DAMIEN IS NOW APPEARING IN BRASSIC SERIES 2
Join the discussion & vote in the polls here!


Members Login
 

Topic: NO MAN'S LAND - 4 Nominations in Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016 Longlist

Post Info
DMF
Status: Offline
Posts: 5086
Date:
NO MAN'S LAND - 4 Nominations in Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016 Longlist
Permalink  
 

'No Man's Land' has been nominated four times in the Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016 longlist!

congrats

Congrats to Ian McKellen, Patrick Stewart who have both been nominated for best actor, to Sean Mathias who has been nominated for the Milton Shulman Award for Best Director, and to the whole production for a Best Revival nomination!.

 

 

 

Best Actor

 

Kenneth Branagh, The Entertainer (Garrick)
Dominic Cooper, The Libertine (Theatre Royal Bath/Theatre Royal Haymarket)
O-T Fagbenle, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (National Theatre, Lyttelton) 
Ralph Fiennes, The Master Builder  (Old Vic)/Richard III (Almeida) 
James McArdle, Platonov (Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre, Olivier) 
Simon McBurney, The Encounter (Edinburgh International Festival/Barbican)
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s)
James Norton, Bug (Found111)
Stephen Rea, Cyprus Avenue (Royal Court, Jerwood Upstairs)
Danny Sapani, Les Blancs (National Theatre, Olivier)
Patrick Stewart, No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s)

 

Milton Shulman Award for Best Director

Dominic Cooke, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (National Theatre, Lyttelton)
Marianne Elliott, Husbands and Sons (National Theatre, Dorfman/Manchester Royal Exchange)
Yaël Farber, Les Blancs (National Theatre, Olivier)
Sam Gold, The Flick (National Theatre, Dorfman)
Rupert Goold, Richard III (Almeida)
Robert Icke, Uncle Vanya (Almeida)
John Malkovich, Good Canary (Rose Kingston)
Sean Mathias, No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s)
Katie Mitchell, Cleansed (National Theatre, Dorfman)
Simon Stone, Yerma (Young Vic) 
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Palace)
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day (Old Vic)

 

Best Revival

Les Blancs, National Theatre, Olivier (directed by Yaël Farber)
Blue/Orange, Young Vic (dir Matthew Xia)
Cleansed, National Theatre, Dorfman (dir Katie Mitchell)
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Donmar (dir Josie Rourke)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, National Theatre, Lyttelton (dir Dominic Cooke)
No Man’s Land, Wyndham’s (dir Sean Mathias)
Richard III, Almeida (dir Rupert Goold)
Uncle Vanya, Almeida (dir Robert Icke)
Yerma, Young Vic (dir Simon Stone) 
Young Chekhov: Platonov, Ivanov  & The Seagull, Chichester Festival Theatre/National Theatre, Olivier  (dir Jonathan Kent)



__________________

 

Join DMF here too:

Fan Site | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | Youtube

 

 

 
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Chatbox

Please log in to join the chat!















Copyright 2012 - 2020 Damien Molony Forum All Rights Reserved.